California SB 1391
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code § 1801).  If the court determines there is not probable cause, the petition is dismissed and the (no longer) juvenile offender must be released.  If the court determines that probable cause does exist, then the court must order a trial be conducted.  If a trial is ordered, it must be by jury unless waived by the (no longer) juvenile offender.  The (no longer) juvenile offender is “entitled to all rights guaranteed under the federal and state constitutions in criminal proceedings.” (Welf. & Inst. Code § 1801.5)  At trial, the finder of fact must answer the following question:  “Is the person physically dangerous to the public because of his or her mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality which causes the person to have serious difficulty controlling his or her dangerous behavior?”  (Welf. & Inst. Code § 1801.5).  The standard of proof is beyond a reasonable doubt and the jury verdict must be unanimous.  If the court or jury determines that releasing the (no longer) juvenile offender is dangerous to the public, he or she may remain committed for up to two more years.